Today in Health & Wellness
HEALTH CONDITIONS
Cataract
Overview
Symptoms
Risk Factors
Treatment and Management
Doctors to Consult
Overview

Other names

  • Age related cataracts; congenital cataracts; secondary cataracts; traumatic cataracts

 

Cataract is a clouding of the lens of the eye that is sufficient to reduce vision, can develop as a result of aging, trauma or endocrine or metabolic disease.

Symptoms
  • Blurry or cloudy vision

  • Frequent changes in eyeglasses or contact lens prescription

  • Colors appear to be faded or washed out

  • Sensitivity to light and glare

  • Halos seem to appear around lights

  • Problems distinguishing dark blue color from black
Risk Factors
  • Smoking

  • Alcohol use

  • Ultraviolet radiation (i.e. exposure to x-rays)

  • Advanced age

  • History of ocular trauma, uveitis, eye surgery or DM

  • Genetic disorders (i.e. myotonic dystrophy, neurofibromatosis type 2 and galactosemia)

  • Lead exposure

  • Long-term use of corticosteroids

  • Family history of cataracts
Commonly Prescribed Drugs
Treatment and Management
  • Read only under good light
  • Rest the eyes for five minutes for every hour of deskwork by looking out into the distance
  • Eat a healthy diet of fruit, vegetables and fiber
  • Place computer monitors so that they are slightly below eye level when sitting down
  • Wear sunglasses to block harmful ultraviolet rays, even on cloudy days
  • Give up smoking
  • Exercise

Treatment

Surgery: The only treatment is surgical extraction of opacified eyes; placement of intraocular lens.

Home Remedies
Doctors to Consult
Suggested Readings
A Different High
You can have high blood pressure for years without feeling...read more
Back-Breaking Load
To prevent injury when using a backpack, do the following:...read more
Beyond physical for PWDs
Around 15% of the world's population or approximately 1 billion...read more
What Causes Knee Pain?
Did you know that carrying 10 pounds of excess weight...read more
Other Health Conditions
Eye care is important even though a person does not... read more
Also known as ARMD or AMD, it is an eye... read more
Conjunctivitis is an inflammation of the conjunctiva (thin clear tissue... read more
Copyright © 2018 Medicomm Pacific Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
Follow us: